Rugby Union

The NSWCCC Rugby Union Trials are now run as individual entry.

Please refer to the NSWCCC website for entry details.

www.csss.nsw.edu.au

 

 

2013

The boys who attending the CCC Rugby carnival (see team lists below) at St Greg’s College at Campbelltown were a great bunch of boys who were very well behaved and always gave all when on the field. It was great to watch some awesome rugby. We may not have won many games, but we only let the opposition in towards the end of the matches as we struggled to have enough subs "fresh legs".

Big thanks to Nick Pay (Aquinas College Menai) and Murray Cleal (Holy Spirit Bellambi) for all their work coaching the boys.

We hope to see many of these boys back again next year.

Congratulations to Cameron Scott (St Patrick's College Sutherland) and Nathan Ford (St Joseph's Catholic High School Albion Park) for being selected into the CCC team.

 

16's

Brown Ryan          St Patrick's College (Sutherland)

Davis Lochie          De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Parathyras Daniel       De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Pescud Matt          De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Pocklintgon Harris   De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Ryan Liam             De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Scott Cameron          St Patrick's College (Sutherland)

Vardy Jack          De La Salle College (Caringbah)

Aylett Corey          Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

Ford Brodie          St Joseph's Catholic High School (Albion Park)

Green Tristan          Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

Hockey Riley          Edmund Rice College (Wollongong)

Lufe Simiki          St Joseph's Catholic High School (Albion Park)

Mauga Jared          Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Quinten Daniel          St John the Evangelist High School (Nowra)

Roman Cody          St Joseph's Catholic High School (Albion Park)

Whittmee-Smith Hayden   Magdalene Catholic High (Narellan)

Woolley Nick          St John the Evangelist High School (Nowra)

Faumui Juwon          Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Viane Pine                Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Walker Aaron          Aquinas College (Menai)

Chapman Johnathon  Holy Spirit College (Bellambi)

 

Opens

Carr Tom                Aquinas College (Menai)

Anapu William          Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Antrobus Liam          Edmund Rice College (Wollongong)

Davis Michael          St Joseph's Catholic High School (Albion Park)

Ford Nathan          St Joseph's Catholic High School (Albion Park)

Kaio-Tietie Xavier  Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

King Lachlan         Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

MacKinnon Lachlan Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

Sorrell Ryan         Corpus Christi Catholic High School (Oak Flats)

Thomas Gareth         Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

Vardy Samuel         De La Salle College (Cronulla)

Coso Robbie         Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

Laga Saisamoa         Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Ivirangi Lukaia         Mount Carmel High (Varroville)

Pocklington Jansen De La Salle College (Cronulla)


Belinda Westwood

De La Salle College, Cronulla.

PDHPE Co-ordinator/Sports Co-ordinator


 

 

 

 

2012

SOUTHERN SYDNEY/WOLLONGONG UNDER 16 TEAM FOR CCC CARNIVAL

1.Lachlan King (Holy Spirit College Bellambi)

2.Gareth Thomas (Holy Spirit College Bellambi)

3.Harry McClennan (DLS Carringbah)

4.Jack Vardy (DLS Carringbah)

5.Keiran Bonin (Holy Spirit College Bellambi)

6. Chris Casacelli (DLS Carringbah)

7. Liam Antrobus (Edmund Rice College Wollongong)

8. Tristan Green (Holy Spirit Bellambi)

9.Shane Doyle (DLS Carringbah)

10.Ryan Sorrell (Corpus Christi Oak Flats)

11.Matthew Hunt (Aquinas)

12. Ryan Cumming (DLS Caringbah)

13.Justin Schmidt (St Josephs Albion Park)

14. Toby Adams (Edmund Rice College Wollongong)

15. Brock Caton (St Josephs Albion Park)

16. Nathan Ford (St Josephs Albion Park)

17. Angs Gutheridge (St Pats Sutherland)

18. Nick Hamilton (DLS Caringbah)

19. Cory Willi (DLS Caringbah)

20. Brodie Ford (St Josephs Albion Park)

21. Tom McCabe (DLS Caringbah)

 

SOUTHERN SYDNEY/WOLLONGONG OPEN TEAM FOR CCC CARNIVAL

1.

2.

3. Jake Palermo (St Josephs Albion Park)

4. Nolan Fletcher (DLS Cronulla)

5. Sam Vardy (DLS Cronulla)

6. Ben Ryan (DLS Cronulla)

7. Connor Rae (Holy Spirit Bellambi)

8. Alex Katzakis (Aquinas Menai)

9. Liam Holt (Bosco Engadine)

10.  Jack Keppel (DLS Cronulla)

11.  Josh Baldacchino (Aquinas Menai)

12.  Danny Azar (Aquinas Menai)

13.  Jake Leavers (DLS Cronulla)

14.  Joel Elton (DLS Cronulla)

15.  

16. Tom Carr (Aquinas Menai)

17.  Nathan Wilson (Corpus Christi)

18. 

19.  Nathan Fletcher (DLS Cronulla)

20.  Sam Harris (DLS Cronulla)

21.  Michael Moore (St Pats Sutherland)

22.  Jonathon Brown (St Mary's Cathedral)

 


 

 

Southern Sydney/Wollongong Rugby Union Teams 2011

OPENS

 

Jake Palermo       St Joseph’s

Michael Messina            Magdalene

Jacob Taylor                   Magdelene

Reece Farrant                   Mount Carmel

Aran Anapu                   Mount Carmel

Jack Keppel                     DLS Cronulla

David McGrath            DLS Cronulla

Sam Herman                   DLS Cronulla

Nicholas McCarthy            DLS Cronulla

Sam Cooper                     DLS Cronulla

Connor Morey            DLS Cronulla

Wade Tulloch                    Holy Spirit

Brendan Nasio            Holy Spirit

Dean Mayell                      Holy Spirit

Patrick Connolly            St Patricks

Rhys Peters                      Holy Spirit

Josh Ah-Tong                    Holy Spirit

Ben Ryan                         DLS Cronulla

Shaun O’Reagan            Aquinas

David Pasqualino            Aquinas

Brodie Scott                      Holy Spirit


Southern Sydney/Wollongong Rugby Union Teams 2011

16’s

 

Nathan Ford                     St Josephs

Trent Dickenson            St Johns

Ryan Sorrell                     Corpus Christi

Liam Ryan                        DLS Caringbah

Ross Hickman            DLS Caringbah

Joshua Hammon            DLS Caringbah

Andrew Faddy            DLS Caringbah

Joshua Conturi            DLS Caringbah

Sam Vardy                        DLS Caringbah

Liam Antrobus            Edmund Rice

Angus McGrath            DLS Caringbah

Liam Holt                        Bosco

Josh Baldacchino            Aquinas

Tom Carr                        Aquinas

Tom Egan                        Aquinas

Josh Simmonds            Holy Spirit

Kurt Ramsey                   St Patricks

Lachlan King                   Holy Spirit

 

RESULTS

16’s

DAY 1

MCC             30            defeated             Sth Syd/Woll            5

3way match

Sth Syd/Woll 7             defeated             Armidale/Bathurst 0

Lismore 17             defeated             Sth Syd/Woll 0

 

DAY 2

3way match

Sth Syd/Woll 19            defeated            MCS 10

Sth Syd/Woll 17             defeated            Parramatta 5

 

The 16’s finished in 7th place of 9 teams.

 

OPENS

DAY 1

Sth Syd/Woll 10            defeated            MCC 5

Sth Syd/Woll 19            defeated            MCS 10

 

DAY 2

Sth Syd/Woll 12            defeated            Parra/CBSA 7

 

The Opens finished equal 1st (2nd on for/against) of 6 teams.

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following players

CCC Selection

16’s

Josh Simmonds                         Holy Spirit Bellambi

RESERVE

Lachlan King                              Holy Spirit Bellambi

SHADOW

Josh Baldacchino                        Aquinas Menai

OPENS

Jake Palermo                        St Joseph’s Albion Park

Michael Messina                    Magdalene Narellan

Aran Anapu                           Mount Carmel Varroville

SHADOW

David Pasqualino                        Aquinas Menai

 

 Belinda Westwood

De La Salle College Cronulla

PDHPE/Sports Co ordinator

By-Laws & Rules

Weekly Results

Resources